Sales Salary Guide

The Australian Sales Salary Guide is derived from Sales Recruit Partners annual survey of over 10,000 sales candidates and 800+ sales placements made between July 2018 and September 2020, incorporating salary projections for 2021.

Information Technology

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Executive 851254060
Account Executive 951354565
Pre-sales Consultant 951352040
Business Development Manager 1001305075
Senior Business Development Manager 1201456080
Account Manager 851203050
Key Account Manager 1251504565
Account Director 1501856580
Sales Manager - State/Regional1351606080
Director of Sales - National18525080125
Director of Sales - APAC220300100150

Professional Services

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Executive801253565
Business Development Manager 851304070
Account Manager801152550
Account Director 1251704070
Sales Manager - State/Regional1151354570
Director of Sales - National1501856585
Director of Sales - APAC18525075125

Banking & Finance

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Executive801253565
Business Development Manager 901354075
Account Manager851253060
Account Director 1301754575
Channel / Partner Manager1351703050
Sales Effectiveness Manager1351702030
Sales Manager - State/Regional1201405070
Director of Sales - National1551907085
Director of Sales - APAC20027585140

Engineering

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Internal Sales Technical Support759005
External Sales Technical Support8510005
Technical Key Account Manager90125515
Sales Engineer 901252045
National Sales Engineer1201453035

Manufacturing

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Representative 80901015
Business Development Manager 851001025
Senior Business Development Manager 1001302040
Territory Sales Manager 851253060
Account Executive 80951020
Account Manager80901525
National Account Manager 951252040
Key Account Manager 1201402040
Field Sales Manager 901302545
Area Sales Manager 1001203050
State Sales Manager 1151353555
National Sales Manager 1451704585
General Manager Sales 22027585100

Transport & Logistics

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Territory Sales Manager 80952030
Business Development Manager 901102540
Senior Business Development Manager 1251403055
Account Manager80901020
National Account Manager 951252035
State Sales Manager 1101253555
National Sales Manager 1351654585
General Manager Sales 2002507090

FMCG

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Business Development Manager 851203565
Senior Business Development Manager 1101355085
Account Manager801152550
Account Director 1251704060
Sales Manager 1251555575
Director of Sales1502006585

Media & Advertising

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Manager 85951217
State Sales Manager 951251525
Field Sales Manager 901201525
National Field Sales Manager 1151502035
Sales Director 2002754590
General Manager Sales 2202904590
Territory Manager 70851015
Senior Territory Manager 80951015
Business Development Manager 851001520
National Business Development Manager1151452040
National Business Manager 1551902550
State Account Manager 1001251525
National Key Account Manager 1001352540
National Account Manager 901252035
Accounts Director 1601953560

Healthcare - Medical Devices

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Territory Sales Manager 851202545
Business Development Manager 1151303060
Regional Sales Manager 1251454570
State Sales Manager 951352040
National Sales Manager 1001305075
National Sales Director 1201456080
General Manager Sales 851203050
Business Unit Manager 1501856580
Business Unit Director 1351606080

Healthcare - Pharmaceuticals

Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
GP Sales 851152035
Hospital Sales Representative 951202540
Key Account Manager 951403060
Regional / State Sales Manager 1251654555
National Sales Manager 1451905085
General Manager Sales 20028080110+
Call Now Button