bg_image
Sales salary ranges for B2B Sales & Sales leadership positions are presented across ten industry categories.  

Information Technology
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Executive851254060
Account Executive951354565
Pre-sales Consultant951352040
Business Development Manager1001305075
Senior Business Development Manager1201456080
Account Manager851203050
Key Account Manager1251504565
Account Director1501856580
Sales Manager - State/Regional1351606080
Director of Sales - National18525080125
Director of Sales - APAC220300100150
Banking & Finance
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Executive1001353565
Business Development Manager1151604075
Account Manager1151603060
Account Director1351904575
Channel / Partner Manager1401903050
Sales Effectiveness Manager1451952030
Sales Manager - State/Regional1502205070
Director of Sales - National2002757085
Director of Sales - APAC23033085140
Professional Services
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Executive1101403565
Business Development Manager1101404070
Account Manager1001302550
Account Director1351904070
Sales Manager - State/Regional1351854570
Director of Sales - National1852506585
Director of Sales - APAC23030075125
Transport & Logistics
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Territory Sales Manager1101452030
Business Development Manager901202540
Senior Business Development Manager1001403055
Account Manager901201020
National Account Manager1201502035
State Sales Manager1351653555
National Sales Manager1652004585
General Manager Sales2002757090
Engineering
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Internal Sales Technical Support8511005
External Sales Technical Support9513505
Technical Key Account Manager100145515
Sales Engineer1151552045
National Sales Engineer1501903035
Manufacturing
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Internal Sales Technical Support8511005
External Sales Technical Support9513505
Technical Key Account Manager100145515
Sales Engineer1151552045
National Sales Engineer1501903035
FMCG
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Sales Manager951351217
State Sales Manager1101501525
Field Sales Manager901251525
National Field Sales Manager1151552035
Sales Director2002754590
General Manager Sales2202904590
Territory Manager80951015
Senior Territory Manager901101015
Business Development Manager901201520
National Business Development Manager1151452040
National Business Manager1551902550
State Account Manager1151351525
National Key Account Manager1151402540
National Account Manager1101302035
Accounts Director1752003560
Media & Advertising
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
Business Development Manager1001403565
Senior Business Development Manager1251705085
Account Manager1001402550
Account Director1351804060
Sales Manager1502005575
Director of Sales2002756585
Medical Devices
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
GP Sales951252035
Hospital Sales Representative1051352540
Key Account Manager1101453060
Regional / State Sales Manager1351754555
National Sales Manager1652005085
General Manager Sales20028080110+
Healthcare & Pharmaceuticals
Position TitlesMin - Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Max- Base salary range (AUD’000)
(Ex - super)
Incentives / Low EndIncentives / high End
GP Sales951252035
Hospital Sales Representative1051352540
Key Account Manager1101453060
Regional / State Sales Manager1351754555
National Sales Manager1652005085
General Manager Sales20028080110+